Meet the Model – Wallace the White-Tailed Sea Eagle
by Graham Stewart
Say hello to Wallace , the White-Tailed Sea Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)
Was declared extinct in the UK in 1918. The species was re-introduced in Scotland in 1975, numbers have increased slowly and in 2015 there were some 106 pairs
This is the UK’s largest bird of prey measuring between 66-94cm long with a wing span of between 1.78 – 2.45m
A large pile of sticks on a cliff ledge or in a flat tree crown. As the birds are territorial the nest can be reused year after year.
Reaches maturity from 4-5 years old and will mate for life. 1 Brood per year, 2 eggs March – July. Due to there relatively low numbers nest sites are protected.
Will take dead / sick fish from the water with its talons. Fish offal left behind by fishermen. Known to take Hares and Sea Birds and there are some suggestions that baby lambs are also within this powerful birds capabilities. The bird is also known to “pirate” food from other birds and from otters. During the winter months when food sources are scarcer will also take carrion.
Egg thieves, poisoning / shooting by game keepers and more recently wind turbines
All photography © Graham Stewart
Wildlife Wednesday 14-4-2021 I now feel like I’m fully back into the swing of Wildlife Wednesday, again at our new base The Hide at the Meadow. Today I had the pleasure of my wife Anne joining me at the hide , complete with twin flasks of hot chocolate, a real treat. It was a busy […]
PHEASANT Phasianus colchicus Length 70-90 cm Wingspan 80-85 cm Weight 1.4 kg Population 3.5 million birds Easily recognizable, the pheasant is a common sight in the countryside and can be found all over the great Britain. This […]
The Robin , Erithacus rubecula. The Robin , a familiar sight in British gardens and parks is a small rounded bird with a distinctive red plumage on it’s breast. A firm favourite in our garden and a regular visitor to the wildflower meadow hide this little bird sometimes called the Robin Redbreast is embedded deep […]