Length 16 cm
Weight 35 g
One of the larger finches’s the bullfinch has a rounder more compact body , with a black face and head , bright pink underparts and a black tail. The female differs from the male and has a buff – grey underpart. The young juveniles have a brown face and head.
The Bullfinch can be found across the whole of the UK , anywhere that suits it’s preference for mixed woodland , parks and coniferous forest habitats. The bird is a shy creature , with reports showing only around 10% of Uk gardens have the bullfinch as a regular visitor. The birds are highly sedentary with most seldon moving more than a few miles from their nest during their lives.
Bullfinches mate and for a bond as pairs. They breed from May to June and normally lay a brood of between 4 to 6 eggs in a nest made from twigs , moss and lined with small roots. Chicks fledge at around 15 to 17 days. Most Bullfinches will have two broods a year. The average lifespan is around two years.
Bullfinches usually feed on insects, berries, seeds and buds – its liking for the latter has made enemies of some gardeners and fruit growers. Bullfinches have a special sac at the foot of their mouth that can be used to store food.
Bullfinch numbers have declined by nearly 40% since the 1960’s partly due to habitat loss. Classified as Amber in the UK under birds of conservation concern , as with most wildlife in the UK the Bullfinch is protected under the wildlife and countryside act 1981.
©️ Wildonline 2021
Also at Wildonline.blog
Here are a couple of short clips from our Meadow camera traps , thanks to Mr Graham Stewart. I have been out of action for a few days now , but hopefully on the mend and looking forward to seeing our new visitors in the flesh. You might also like…. ©️ Wildonline.blog 2021
Wildlife Wednesday 28-7-2021 By Peter Hanscomb Hello and welcome to another Wildlife Wednesday from the Meadow Hide. Once again I’m flying solo in the hide. It’s really good to be back in the hide today , work commitments kept me away last week and I really missed my mid week escape to the meadow. And today […]
Here’s the full story Prunella modularis Length 14 cmWingspan 20 cmWeight. 25 gPopulation 2,000,000 pairs Dunnocks are native to the UK and large areas of Europe with their range spreading as far as Lebanon, northern Iran, and the Caucasus. The ground feeding dunnock’s favoured […]