Length 70-90 cm
Wingspan 80-85 cm
Weight 1.4 kg
Population 3.5 million birds
Easily recognizable, the pheasant is a common sight in the countryside and can be found all over the great Britain. This non native bird was introduced by the Romans over a thousand years ago so there is an argument that it is now part of the fabric of our country. The large male game bird has brown and black markings on their body , with green and red face markings. The female is slightly smaller and less colourful with mottled pale brown markings. They usually prefer hedgerows and the fringes of woodlands.
During the mating season the male bird may mate with many different females , who then raise the chicks on their own. Pheasants nest solely on the ground in scrapes, lined with some grass and leaves, frequently under dense cover or a hedge. Occasionally they will nest in a haystack, or old nest left by other birds. A typical clutch can range from 2 to 22 eggs , however large clutches are usually the result of two hens sharing the same nest site. The chicks can feed themselves soon after hatching but will still remain with their mothers for up to three months before becoming independent.
The pheasants diet consists of insects, plant roots , seeds and grain.
Pheasants are released in huge numbers on shooting estates with in excess of 20 million birds released each year in the UK alone.
The average lifespan of a pheasant is around 1-2 years in the wild. As an introduced species there are no notes of conservation concern , as with all wildlife the pheasant is protected under the wildlife and countryside act , 1981.
©️ Wildonline 2002
Wildlife News Half the trees in two new English woodlands planted by jays, study finds……….. More than half the trees in two new woodlands in lowland England have been planted not by landowners, charities or machines but by jays. Former fields rapidly turned into native forest with no plastic tree-guards, watering or expensive management, according to […]
Weekend Wildlife from the Meadow Hide It’s the weekend and time for another day at the meadow hide , once again with my wife Anne in the co-pilots seat. Wednesday was just a little too hot , so for once it’s a rare day off that hasn’t beenn spent at the hide . The meadow […]
Meet the Model – Bobby the Blue Tit , Cyanstes caeruleus Words and pictures by Peter Hanscomb The Blue Tit is an easy to recognise garden favourite. With it’s small size and distinctive blue and yellow plumage , the Blue tit is a regular garden visitor that’s wide spread throughout the British Isles and mainland […]