Population 100,000 birds
The shelduck is a large and distinctive duck found close to the coast all around the U.K. White, with a black, bottle green head and neck , a brown band around its breast and red bill. Both sexes look alike except the male has a knob on top of its bill during the summer. Juvenile shelducks look similar to adults except their colouration is duller.
Shelducks are monogamous and will mate for life. They are sociable birds and will live in large flocks leaving their young chicks in crèches with just one of two adults. Shelducks build their nests from grass and moss and lined with down in caves, tree holes or abandoned rabbit burrows. The female shelduck generally breed first in their second spring, however some males may not breed until they are almost five years old. The shelduck has one single brood per year and the eggs are laid at the end of April in a clutch of between 6 to 10 eggs. The eggs are incubated by the female for around 30 days with the young birds fledging in a further 6 weeks. Around 50% of the young make it water , with only around 10% making it to adults.
The shelduck’s diet consists of invertebrates , small shellfish , aquatic snails and plants. They forage in shallow water by upending and dabbling.
Classified as amber in the UK under birds of concern , as with most wildlife in the UK the shelduck is protected under the wildlife and countryside act , 1981
©️ Wildonline 2020
If you follow the blog you might know that the humble Blackbird is by far and away my favorite British bird. A common sight in many gardens , including my own garden this overlooked bird has a special place in my heart. It might be it’s cheeky look, or maybe the way it hops across […]
Meet the Model – Norbert the Nuthatch words and images by Peter Hanscomb Say hello to Norman , the Nuthatch Sitta europaea. This small agile and busy tit-sized woodland bird has a short tail, large head and a woodpecker-like bill. Nuthatches are the only bird that will climb up and down tree trunks in mature […]
The latest addition to hide visitors , a Great spotted woodpecker. He has been hammering away in a tree less than five metres from the hide. Despite the unmistakable sound , and with little foliage in the way he has eluded all attempts by myself to firstly spot and then photograph him. However Graham manage […]