Length 16 cm
Weight 35 g
One of the larger finches’s the bullfinch has a rounder more compact body , with a black face and head , bright pink underparts and a black tail. The female differs from the male and has a buff – grey underpart. The young juveniles have a brown face and head.
The Bullfinch can be found across the whole of the UK , anywhere that suits it’s preference for mixed woodland , parks and coniferous forest habitats. The bird is a shy creature , with reports showing only around 10% of Uk gardens have the bullfinch as a regular visitor. The birds are highly sedentary with most seldon moving more than a few miles from their nest during their lives.
Bullfinches mate and for a bond as pairs. They breed from May to June and normally lay a brood of between 4 to 6 eggs in a nest made from twigs , moss and lined with small roots. Chicks fledge at around 15 to 17 days. Most Bullfinches will have two broods a year. The average lifespan is around two years.
Bullfinches usually feed on insects, berries, seeds and buds – its liking for the latter has made enemies of some gardeners and fruit growers. Bullfinches have a special sac at the foot of their mouth that can be used to store food.
Bullfinch numbers have declined by nearly 40% since the 1960’s partly due to habitat loss. Classified as Amber in the UK under birds of conservation concern , as with most wildlife in the UK the Bullfinch is protected under the wildlife and countryside act 1981.
©️ Wildonline 2021
Also at Wildonline.blog
So what happens when a fox comes across a cat stealing his dinner ? Not a lot actually. A brief stand off before the cat sensibly retreats. Foxes get a lot of bad press, yes they can be a problem for farmers and yes they are an apex hunter here in the UK . However […]
Does anyone know this squirrel ? Last seen on Tuesday afternoon trying to break into the Nut Store here at Wild HQ. Description, short and furry , wearing a grey hooded top . Obviously one smart squirrel who’s figured out where the nuts keep coming from……. you might also like…..
Badger Say hello to Brian the Badger (Meles Meles) Despite being rarely seen during daylight hours ,Badgers are easily recognisable and widespread on the British mainland. The low set animal has a solid frame , black and white striped face with grey body hair and a lighter underside.With an average weight of 15 kg the Badger […]