Meet the model – Barney the Barn Owl – Tito Alba
By Graham Stewart
With its heart shaped face the Barn Owl is probably the most popular owl in the UK. It is also one of the most widely distributed of owls throughout the world although its colouration does vary. The Barn Owls call is a far less attractive screech not the Twit Twoo sound which is actually a Tawny Owl.
The Barn Owls diet consists mainly of Mice, Shrews, Rats, Voles and small birds. The Barn Owl will generally hunt at night where its exceptional hearing is used to great effect. During the breeding season it can also be seen during the day due to the increased need for food. Prey is swallowed whole and then all the indigestible parts are regurgitated is smooth pellets.
As its name suggests it will normally be found in old barns or holes in trees.
The Barn Owl will generally mate for life although the male has been known to have 2 wives. Size of the clutch will depend on the amount of available food and can be between 4-7 eggs which are laid a few days apart. Eggs will hatch after 30 days. Hatching eggs in this way means that the first born is far more likely to survive than its siblings.
The population suffered terribly during the 50’s & 60’s due to the use of pesticides such as DDT. Numbers have steadily recovered and it is estimated there are some 4000 breeding pairs in the UK. Long periods of snow are also bad for the Barn Owl as the lack of available food will cause many to starve. Due to increased intensity of farming lack of habitat (old barns / farm buildings) is also an issue.
Wing span 80-95cm
© All photography and words , Graham Stewart 2018
So what happens when a fox comes across a cat stealing his dinner ? Not a lot actually. A brief stand off before the cat sensibly retreats. Foxes get a lot of bad press, yes they can be a problem for farmers and yes they are an apex hunter here in the UK . However […]
Does anyone know this squirrel ? Last seen on Tuesday afternoon trying to break into the Nut Store here at Wild HQ. Description, short and furry , wearing a grey hooded top . Obviously one smart squirrel who’s figured out where the nuts keep coming from……. you might also like…..
Badger Say hello to Brian the Badger (Meles Meles) Despite being rarely seen during daylight hours ,Badgers are easily recognisable and widespread on the British mainland. The low set animal has a solid frame , black and white striped face with grey body hair and a lighter underside.With an average weight of 15 kg the Badger […]